Brand
+66 2 539 0849 (BKK)
+61 2 9282 9861 (SYD)
mpgroup.info@gmail.com

Medicare

How does the Medicare work for different types of visas?

Is a person who has applied for a permanent visa offshore and who then comes onshore, eligible to access Medicare if they are 'resident' in Australia?

Where an applicant has applied for permanent residency offshore they are eligible for Medicare from the date they arrive in Australia to reside, providing all eligibility criteria is met, that is the applicant has permission to work or has a spouse, parent or child that is an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident visa holder.
However, if there is evidence that suggests that the applicant has not entered Australia to reside at that time, they may be required to provide documents to establish residency.
What are the rules around eligibility for Medicare for Australian citizens and residents who have been away from Australia for extended periods of time?

Ministerial Order No 781 allows Australian citizens who have been absent from Australia to continue Medicare eligibility for up to 5 years from their original departure from Australia. The 5 years does not recommence on return visits where they do not reside in Australia.
Where the period of absence has exceed 5 years and the applicant has returned to Australia to reside, they are required to provide their passport and 2 acceptable residency documents or a completed Commonwealth Statutory Declaration, stating reasons why they are unable to provide the necessary residency documents.
Holders of permanent resident visas or New Zealand citizens who permanently reside in Australia may lose their Medicare eligibility when they are absent from Australia for 12 months or more.
A permanent resident or New Zealand Citizen who has returned to Australia to reside after being absent from for 12 months or more, is required to provide their passport and and 2 acceptable residency documents or a completed Commonwealth Statutory Declaration, stating reasons why they are unable to provide the necessary residency documents.

30 Aug 16 01:44